Privacy Policy

Current as at 8 September 2007

Leo Baeck Centre is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act, 1988 and is committed to safeguarding personal information it may hold at any time in respect of any individual, in accordance with the requirements of those Principles. For the purposes of this Policy, ‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Further special provisions also apply to the collection of health information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history. In practical terms complying with the Privacy Act is likely to mean:

  • Leo Baeck Centre telling you we collect personal information and what we will do with it
  • Only using personal information about you in ways that you might expect
  • Not passing personal information outside the organisation or affiliated organisations without telling you
  • Giving you the chance to see any information we hold on file about you, if you ask
  • Taking reasonable steps to keep personal information safe
  • If you ask, telling you we handle personal information in our business

This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by us about our employees and is to be read subject to any overriding provisions of law or contract.

Personal Information collected before 21 December 2001

The National Privacy Principles came into force on 21 December 2001 but some of the Principles have application to personal information collected before as well as after that date. This means that for personal information we hold, which was collected before 21 December 2001, we will, in accordance with those particular Principles:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that such information, if used, is accurate, complete and up-to-date
  • take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss or unauthorised access or disclosure
  • provide you with access to the information, if we still use it
  • not use any government identifier to identify you

Except insofar as this Privacy Policy further addresses the particular Principles reflected in these four matters, the remainder of this document is concerned with personal information that is collected on or after 21 December 2001.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Leo Baeck Centre will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you, a purpose you would reasonably expect, a purpose required or permitted by or under any law or a purpose otherwise authorised by you.You authorise Leo Baeck Centre to disclose necessary information to affiliated organisations and to any agents or contractors who provide services to us in connection with the provision of or services you have sought from us. These parties are prohibited from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to them. Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • our related congregations with whom we engage from time to time
  • your legal representative
  • your referees (until you become a member)
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts
  • others, with your consent express or implied

Your access to your personal information

If at any time you wish to know what personal information we are holding about you, you are welcome to apply for your details by telephoning us on (03) 9819 7160. If we are unable to positively identify you on the telephone, we will send the requested information to the last advised email or postal address of the person for whom the information is sought.  Under certain circumstances, Leo Baeck Centre may not be able to tell you what personal information we hold about you. This includes where:

  • it would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the information relates to legal proceedings involving you
  • we are prevented by law from disclosing the information or that to provide access to it would prejudice certain investigations

Leo Baeck Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe that personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please advise us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Security of your personal information

Leo Baeck Centre maintains strict procedures and standards and takes all reasonable care to prevent unauthorised access to, and modification and disclosure of, your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss. If we no longer need your information, we will destroy it or render it anonymous.

Direct marketing

Leo Baeck Centre adheres to the Direct Marketing Code of Conduct produced by ADMA. Leo Baeck Centre may use your personal details, including your email address, to provide you with information about specific activities and services that may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other affiliated organisations (including our related congregations) for specific marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option to ask us not to send you any further information about activities and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose. You may do this by telephoning us on (03) 9819 7160.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised or is not being adequately protected, you should contact us in writing or by telephoning us on (03) 9819 7160. We will make every effort to resolve your complaint internally. If we do not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated. For more information about how you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, telephone 1300 363 992 or visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This statement sets out our current Privacy Policy. It replaces all previous Leo Baeck Centre Privacy Policy documents. Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time.

Leo Baeck Centre’s Website

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites operated by Leo Baeck Centre. Currently the one website is:

When you use a link from this website to the websites of third parties, those websites are not subject to Leo Baeck Centre’s privacy standards. Those third parties would be responsible for informing you of their own privacy policies. If personal information about you is collected by third parties on any websites you have accessed through the Leo Baeck Centre’s website, Leo Baeck Centre may also collect or have access to that information as part of its arrangement with those third parties.

Contacting Leo Baeck Centre

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or would like more information about the way Leo Baeck Centre manages your personal information, telephone us on (03) 9819 7160.